Worker pulling a squeegee of black sealcoat across a driveway, half still gray and half freshly coated

Asphalt Paving Cost in Lauderhill, FL: Asphalt Driveway Cost and How Much Does Asphalt Paving Cost

Asphalt Paving Cost in Lauderhill, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

Lauderhill Asphalt Paving & Sealcoating lays out the numbers for new surfaces and repairs in Lauderhill, FL and Broward County. Here is a clear look at asphalt paving cost across driveways, lots, private streets and repairs, covering asphalt driveway cost, repaving cost and parking lot paving cost one by one. The ranges are published national prices, which lets you set a budget before calling. A written estimate for your property gives the price that counts.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every paving job
  • Compacted base under every new surface, not just a layer of asphalt on top
  • Warrantied work every job backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

The crew has 25+ years of paving experience in South Florida and 1,900+ driveways, lots and roads completed. Every job sits on its own line of the estimate, so each part of the work shows its cost. Expect a free written estimate along with a written warranty, and you sign off on any change before it counts.

Get a FREE Asphalt Paving Quote

Asphalt Paving Cost in Lauderhill, FL by Job Type

Each job carries its own price line, since driveways, lots and patches each carry their own loads and call for their own work. The table answers the common search, how much does asphalt paving cost, for the jobs requested most often, using typical national ranges:

JobTypical priceKey variables
New driveway, two-car size$1,200 to $4,000thickness, base work, grading, access
Driveway repaving$1,600 to $4,000removing the old surface, condition of the base
Driveway resurfacing, overlay$400 to $1,200condition of the existing surface, overlay thickness
Driveway sealcoating$281 to $862size of the driveway, condition, number of coats
Patching and pothole repair$1,000 to $3,600number of repairs, depth of the damage
Parking lot, new paving$10,000 to $150,000number of spaces, size of the lot, drainage, base
Parking lot striping$500 to $1,200number of spaces, accessible spaces, number of coats

Only national figures exist, since no published Broward price turned up while this page was written. Angi reports about $5,350 for an average professionally installed asphalt driveway, across a typical spread of $3,154 up to $7,556. A bigger or trickier driveway therefore lands above the two-car range in the table.

What Moves an Asphalt Paving Price on a Lauderhill Property

Two driveways of equal size can carry different prices. The estimator measures these factors during the visit, and each shows up as its own entry in the written estimate. No figure is guessed over the phone, because the base cannot be judged from the street:

  • Thickness and base work set the quantity of stone and asphalt, which together account for most of the material bill.
  • Excavation and grading raise the bill whenever the ground must be dug out or reshaped ahead of the paver.
  • A long or sloped driveway needs extra material and time, which lifts the price.
  • Tearing out the old surface is a separate line, since broken asphalt must be cut, loaded and hauled away.
  • The state of the base decides whether the existing stone stays or gets rebuilt.
  • Soft, wet or filled ground is common around Lauderhill, where water can stand 6 inches below the surface, and weak ground calls for more stone and heavier compaction.

Asphalt Paving Cost: New Paving, Resurfacing or Repair in Lauderhill

Price alone does not pick the winner, because the lowest bid is not always the best value. Expect an overlay on a two-car driveway at $400 to $1,200, repaving at $1,600 to $4,000 and brand-new paving at $1,200 to $4,000. Overlays last 8 to 15 years, while new asphalt lasts 15 to 30, so the smaller bill buys a shorter life.

An overlay makes sense only if the driveway underneath is structurally sound. When the base has given out, cracks in the old surface travel up into the new layer and the money is lost. Patching and pothole repair total $1,000 to $3,600 and fit damage confined to a few spots. When cracks blanket most of the surface, a full repave usually saves money over the years compared with repairing the same area again and again.

The honest answer turns on what lies beneath the surface. For that reason a base check happens on the visit, ahead of any written price, and the estimate states plainly when an overlay will not hold. Digging a test hole or probing the stone takes only a few minutes and prevents an expensive surprise. A cheap-looking fix that fails in a few years is the priciest choice, since the whole job is paid for twice. Each option has its own page: driveway paving, asphalt resurfacing and asphalt repair.

Asphalt Paving Cost for a Lauderhill Parking Lot or Community Road

Pricing for lots and private streets follows size and the work beneath. Angi lists the average parking lot paving cost at $75,000, and quotes start near $10,000 and climb beyond $150,000 with the count of spaces. A small lot lands near the bottom of that spread, while a big plaza or condo lot lands near the top.

Laying asphalt is just one piece of a lot budget. Drainage work, base repair and tearing out the old lot each add lines, and across Lauderhill’s soft ground the base is the line that matters most. Striping, curbs and signage can add further lines. A failed base shows up later as dips and alligator cracking, which is why it gets priced first. Striping is priced separately, starting near $500 for 50 spaces and reaching $1,200 for 500 spaces. Repairs on a lot total $1,000 to $3,600.

Work can proceed in phases so the property stays open, with the sequence set in writing. Parking lot paving and commercial asphalt paving explain how that planning works.

Getting a Written Asphalt Paving Estimate in Lauderhill Before Work Starts

Insist on a written estimate that shows every job and its price on a separate line. A lump sum with no breakdown makes two companies hard to compare. The Better Business Bureau recommends a signed, written contract. The contract should name the start and finish dates, the materials, how and when payment is due and the warranty terms. The BBB also warns against paying everything before work begins.

Another question to raise: is the quoted thickness the loose figure or the number after compaction? Better contractors give the compacted number, which keeps bids comparable. The BBB has cautioned about door-to-door crews that promise a thick repave and spread far less. A good estimate is free, names the compacted thickness and itemizes the base work, putting the scope on paper before anyone starts. Read the warranty terms in advance, compare identical items across every bid, and be wary of a price far below the rest, because the shortfall tends to come out of the base.

Asphalt Paving Cost FAQs: Lauderhill, FL

How much does asphalt paving cost in Lauderhill?

Published national prices put a new two-car driveway between $1,200 and $4,000, and a parking lot between $10,000 and $150,000 or higher. Your free written estimate states the figure for your property.

How much does an asphalt driveway cost?

Angi's average installed driveway comes to about $5,350, within a typical spread of $3,154 to $7,556. Smaller two-car jobs often land lower, and size, grading and base condition move the total either way.

What is the repaving cost for a worn driveway?

Tearing out and repaving generally lands between $1,600 and $4,000, driven by removal of the old surface and the base. Resurfacing with an overlay is cheaper at $400 to $1,200, if the base is sound.

What does parking lot paving cost?

Lot paving averages around $75,000 nationally, with individual quotes ranging from $10,000 to well over $150,000. Space count, drainage and the base drive the price.

Is a resurfacing overlay cheaper than repaving?

An overlay generally costs $400 to $1,200, compared with $1,600 to $4,000 to repave. Because it needs a sound base, the on-site check decides which fits.

Does the estimate cost anything?

The estimate is free and in writing, and you approve any change before it counts. Measuring the surface and explaining the price carry no fee.

Can I pay in full before the work starts?

Before work starts, the BBB discourages paying everything up front. Payment terms are set in the written estimate, and you can review them before signing.

Lauderhill Asphalt Paving & Sealcoating serves Lauderhill and Broward County.

Get a Free Asphalt Paving Quote in Lauderhill, FL

(954) 361-8242 Get a Free Quote